Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. General

1.1   This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) sets out Gadgets Malta’s (“Gadgets” or “our” or “we” or “us”) current policies and practices on the privacy of an individual. Any personal information provided by you voluntarily through our website www.gadgetsmalta.com (the “Site”) will be processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and applicable regulations and guidelines, in particular the Data Protection Act, 2011, as may be amended from time to time.

1.2    This Policy does not cover how we treat personal information that we obtain from other sources, such as offline, on other websites, or through email communications. This policy also does not apply to the practices of third parties or to people that we do not employ or manage.

 

  1. Information Collected through our Website

2.1  We take all necessary safeguards to ensure that any details collected from you when you visit our site are not passed to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or except as provided in this Policy.

2.2  We collect personal information when you register, and complete your user profile with us. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number.

2.3  When you register we ask for information such as your name and email address. Once you register with us and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.

2.4  We automatically receive and record information on our or third party server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information (if any), and the page you request.

2.5  We use information for the following general purposes: to enhance the layout and design of our website, to inform you of any functions on our website, to fulfil your requests for membership and other services, to customise the content and advertising you see, to improve our services, to contact you, to conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

2.6  Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about us, new products and other updates.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:
By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
By contacting us on: [email protected]

2.7 If you would like to review the data we have collected you can make a request by clicking here and filling the form. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by clicking here and filling the form. By doing so, all information we hold about your unto our website will be deleted.

 

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data

3.1    We may share aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information with third parties such as the media and advertisers. This aggregate information is typically in the form of statistics, such as numbers of users in a particular age group and does not identify you personally.

3.2    In addition we may share information in the following circumstances:

(a) to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful requests from government or legal entities or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

(b) if it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

 

  1. Cookies

4.1    A cookie is a small bit of information used by the site to track visitor’s session on our website. The information that we collect in the process does not contain any sensitive information. No other web sites can access cookies set by us, nor can our site access cookies set by other web sites.

 

  1. Links to Third Party Websites

5.1    We may post links to other web sites which are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those sites will be governed by the policies, practices and laws of those third parties operators. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of these third parties as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.

5.2    Third party advertising companies who promote their products and services on our website may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site, other sites and other forms of media about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

5.3    We are not in any way responsible for the content, views, opinions or advice expressed or given on the third party websites or links and their presence on our website cannot in any way be deemed to constitute an approval or endorsement of the content or opinion or views or products/services in that link or site. We are unable to guarantee that the third party information is free from errors or omissions and we shall have no liability however it may occur to our users for any loss or damage or expense incurred by reason of any person using or relying on the information obtained from the third party website or link.

 

  1. Access of Information

6.1    Any information accessed through the use of our Site is obtained entirely at your own risk and we shall not in any way be held responsible for any resulting damage to any software or computer systems or any loss or misuse of data.

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

7.1    We may update this Policy from time to time and we will replace this policy with an updated version. It is your responsibility to access the ‘Privacy Policy’ page frequently so that you will be aware of any changes that may be implemented by us from time to time.

 

  1. 8. LAW AND JURISDICTION

8.1    This Policy shall be governed by Maltese Law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta, Europe.

 

  1. Questions

9.1 To contact us for more information about the Site, please email us at [email protected]